Rationale for a class action lawsuit by renunciants over user fee?
[…] Rationale for a class action lawsuit by renunciants over user fee?

Sep 10, 2014

As many of you know, the Department of State has instituted a $450 user fee in 2010 charged to people who renounced US citizenship. More recently, they increased the fee to 2,350. As was to be expected, some discussion regarding the rationale of charging a use fee followed as well as speculation that the fee was actually a way to punish renunciants.

The criterion providing a rationale for charging a used fee are set out in 31 USC § 9701 – “[e]ach charge shall be … based on … (A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.”

So, when I read a class-action lawsuit against the IRS ( IRS Hit With Class Action Suit Over Tax Preparer User Fees ) for charging user fees to tax preparers, I could only wonder of a similar class-action lawsuit would be possible for renunciants.